Precious Frankincense Essential Oil • History & Benefits

Frankincense is one of the most precious essential oils because it has very special health bonuses. In antiquity and in modern times, it burns in religious ceremonies and serves as a skin salve. With its warm, spicy, clean aroma, it pleases even the most discriminate nose.

Welcome to the History & Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oils

Frankincense Essential Oil

The Ancient History

Southern Arabia has been a major exporter of frankincense since times of antiquity. The name “Frankincense” overtly appears to be a cross between “incense” and the “Frankish Crusaders” who brought it to Europe. Never-the-less, over 6,000 years of trade on the Arabian Peninsula has integrated this essential oil in traditions and rites from China to Mesopotamia and the Mediterranean region. In fact, much of the world knows this as “Arabian incense“.

Interestingly, Egyptian tradition considered it a universal cure-all so, the Egyptian use knew few limits. We now know that its use in both ancient and modern times is above that of any other essential oil.

From Where is it From?

The scientific names of the sources of frankincense are Boswellia papyrifera and Boswellia carterii. In plain English, this wonderful substance comes from the gummy sap that secretes from the bark of the Boswellia and Commiphora trees. Then, when the resin hardens, it is scraped off the trunk in tear-shaped droplets. After that, use it either in its dry form or steamed in essential oils. Some like to chew it like gum and it has a warm, spicy, clean aroma, especially when burned as incense.

How Do We Use it Today?

Today, the reasons we still use it are that it soothes and calms our skin and reduces redness and other imperfections. Not surprisingly, this ancient and lavish essential oil is also known as the king of oils. But, the benefits don’t stop with high acclaim. Rather, frankincense supports healthy cellular function when you use it internally. The true beauty of frankincense for people like myself with anxiety issues is that it promotes feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall wellness when you inhale, ingest, use topically, or diffuse it.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Additional Benefits

  • Promotes healthy cellular function when taken orally
  • Improves the ability to relax when used in diffusers or other applications
  • Reduce skin redness and irritation when applied topically
  • Improves immunity, and nerve health when taken orally

Guidelines for Essential Oils Topical Applications

Essential oils are a key ingredient in my life. I hope to show you how they can be in yours.

Warmly, Susan

Comments are closed.

Scroll to Top