Jojoba Oil • the Perfect Carrier for Essential Oils

Jojoba carrier oil is extracted from nut produced from the jojoba plant. Native to North America, the jojoba plant is a perennial that thrives in harsh weather conditions, that grows the nuts with the wonderful healing properties.

Jojoba oil has a gentle character which makes it suitable to be used as a carrier oil or used on its own without a carrier oil. To extract jojoba oil, its seeds are cold-pressed preserving its rich nutritional value. If this sounds good to you, we invite you to continue reading to learn more about jojoba carrier oil for your healthy routines.

The Beauty and Health Benefits of Jojoba Carrier Oil

You may apply jojoba oil directly to hair and skin. In addition to its uses as a carrier oil, it is a healthy skin routine. It is an ingredient in face, lotions, shampoos, makeup and cleansing products. In fact, when applied on the skin or balding scalp, it refreshes skin and unclogs hair follicles which help in producing new hair. It also has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

• The inherently unique character of jojoba carrier oil.

The unique character that makes jojoba oil stand apart from other essential oils is that it’s a wax ester and some call it a jojoba wax. Interestingly, the sebum is an oily secretion of the sebaceous glands. But, amazingly, jojoba wax is like the sebum that your skin naturally produces for moisturizing. So, it balances out the sebum production, alongside balancing the skin complexion.

Because of this, jojoba oil is a great carrier oil for the skin, especially for your face and neck areas. This oil is easily absorbed into the skin, which helps the essential oil penetrate the skin, resulting in even better outcomes. Jojoba oil also contains some of the longest chains of essential fatty acids compared to other carrier oils.

• Jojoba carrier oil offers amazing benefits for our skin.

This oil has numerous skin benefits from providing moisture to the skin to fight against bacteria and microbes affecting the skin. Again, jojoba oil balances out moisture on the skin by making a protective layer on the skin which not only saves it from bacterial and microbial infections but also prevents acne. It is also in use as a lip balm to soothe chapped or dry lips.

1. Antioxidant and antibacterial.

As a layer against free radicals and sunlight, jojoba oil protects your skin. It contains Vitamin E in the natural form that works as an antioxidant and prevents oxidative stress that daily exposure to pollutants may cause. Sunlight may dehydrate your skin and cause the skin to chip off. But jojoba oil helps keep skin moisturized and antioxidants present in it keep protect skin from damage and stimulate healing.

2. Acne treatment.

As an acne treatment, it also keeps oil keeps pores from clogging and provides a soothing feel to the skin while keeping it moisturized and balancing the oil on the skin. Jojoba oil is considered to treat acne or help with the process due to its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It also promotes healing for mild acne. It also helps in removing scars as it has Vitamin E present in natural forms that prove to be beneficial for minimizing the appearance of scars.

3. Age reviving.

The inherent age reviving qualities of jojoba oil reduces fine lines and wrinkles on the skin. It does this by reducing oxidative stress from environmental pollution and sunburn. Jojoba oil has antioxidant properties that help to slow down the skin ageing process. It may help in collagen synthesis which gets reduced with age, with improved collagen content the facial structure is considered to remain younger-looking.

4. Makeup remover.

It is non-greasy and lightweight, therefore can easily be used to remove oil-based makeup. Moreover, it is safe to use around the eye area so you can use it regularly without worry.

5. Cold sore prevention.

Jojoba oil is used as an active ingredient in cold sore creams because it lessens the severity of cold sore. Interestingly, it works by inhibiting the virus from attacking skin cells. It is often in use as a carrier oil with peppermint and tea tree essential oils to treat a cold sore.

• Jojoba oil also offers healthy benefits for hair.

1. Hair conditioner.

As a hair conditioner, jojoba oil is safe to apply on the scalp. When applied on the scalp, jojoba oil hydrates your hair by keeping them moist by coating the hair like sebum. It also makes hair soft and healthy. It can be used to add heaviness to thin or fine hair by hydrating the strands like other regular conditioners.

2. Anti-dandruff.

To help you with your dandruff, jojoba oil has palmitic acid and stearic acid naturally present in it. Amazingly, these two acids protect and condition the hair. Therefore, when applied to the scalp, they prevent dandruff and itchy scalp. You may also use it before or after shampooing depending on the severity of dandruff in the hair.

3. Protection against damage.

Another amazing quality is that jojoba oil protects hair from free radical damage as it does for the skin. It shields hair from heat damage caused by styling. It is also beneficial for color-treated oil. You may also apply jojoba oil to the hair before and after styling to keep those fly-away split ends under control.

4. Hair growth and thickness.

Jojoba oils have some essential vitamins and minerals like vitamin B and C, zinc and copper. Jojoba oil helps follicles grow and maintains the oil glands situated at the scalp which moisturize the follicles and prevent hair fall. It strengthens hair and relieves hair loss.

5. Prevents premature greying of hair.

Cooper is present in jojoba oil which prevents premature greying of hair and is a potential topical anti-ageing agent. Jojoba oil helps slow down the process of greying hair and you may use it as a conditioner after shampoo.

• The various ways you can use jojoba carrier oil.

Of course, you may use jojoba oil directly on the skin without dilution by any other oil. Interestingly, it does not cause allergic reactions or irritation on the skin in most cases but a patch test must be done before applying it to the inner forearm. If no allergic reaction such as redness, hives or irritation appears then it is safe to use on your skin.

You may also use jojoba oil by applying to lips to soothe lips. You may also apply it all over the face as an anti-ageing or age-reviving serum. In addition, you may mix it with other acne-fighting ingredients to apply as a mask to remove acne.

Unlike other essential oils, jojoba oil is safe when you apply it around your eyes and therefore, it is a popular makeup remover. Interestingly, it is also in use by many as a cleanser. Moreover, jojoba oil alleviates skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

• Precautions for safe and healthy use for jojoba carrier oil.

Jojoba oil is safe to use in most cases but do not take it by mouth. Also perform a patch to check if it is safe for you to use. As a precautionary measure, do not use it without direction from your medical professional if you are pregnant or nursing.

It is my wish that you find this series enlightening and helpful. If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact me right away. Also, kindly accept my invitation to join our group on Facebook to surround yourself with kindred spirits and post your encouraging messages.

Beautiful Lives Sunday News

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top

Beautiful Lives Sunday News